PRIVACY POLICY – BHASHA CENTRE FOR PERFORMING ARTS

Thank you for visiting [The Drama Library.com] (“Platform”) which is owned by the Bhasha Centre for Performing Arts, a private limited company with its registered office at #101, Silverdale, 5 Hutchins Road Cooke Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560006 “Bhasha Centre”. We understand and respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business.  This notice describes our privacy policy and broadly pronounces how we handle the information we gather.

 

01. Background

 

  • This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed thereunder as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

  • This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of the Platform.

  •  

  • This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

  •  

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Platform for availing services offered by the Platform (“Services”). The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean Bhasha Centre.

  •  

  • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of any significant changes through the Platform, or by other means so that You may review the changes before You continue to use the Platform. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and Your continued use of the Platform, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If you object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform.

 

02. Type of information collected from the user of the Platform

 

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

  •  

  • “Sensitive personal information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

 

  1. password;

  2. financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;

  4. gender;

  5. age;

  6. Photograph;

  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

  8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

 

We require subscribers who subscribe to our service through the Platform to provide us with the following information:

 

  1. Name of the Subscriber

  2. E-mail Address

  3. Phone Number

  4. Address

  5. All other information as required by Us to register/ provide the Services to the Subscriber on the Platform.

    

03. How the collected information will be used

 

  • Sensitive Personal Information and other information collected under Clause 2 shall be used in the manner described below:

  • Registered user name: The registered user name shall be used to customize the Services availed by the user through the Platform and to optimize all communications that are sent to the user by us.

  •  

  • E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate:

  •  

  • Confirmation of your order for subscription;

  •  

  • Details regarding payment for the order placed for a new subscription or renewal of existing subscription;

  •  

  • Feedback and enquiries from subscribers regarding the Services provided by us; and

  •  

  • Communication of expiry of current subscription.

  •  

  • Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact the User for any matter related to the Services to be availed by You.

  •  

  • Address: The address can either be Your residential address or official address which will be used for billing.

  •  

  • In order to improve the quality of Our Services We may ask You to provide Us with information regarding Your experience with Our Services. Users have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.

  •  

  • We will use Your registered account transaction information which includes all information pertaining to Your registered account activity, payments made, subscription cancelled, modified and the like and communications pertaining to the same in order to assess the credibility of the User.

  •  

  • We may use Your information to send You promotional information pertaining to the Services provided by Us.

  •  

  • We use Personal Information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of Our subscribers, ourselves, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

  •  

  • We reserve the right to ask You, at the time of registration with the Platform or thereafter, for documentary proof of Your identity or other data or postings provided by You with respect to the registration or otherwise. In the event that You fail to provide Us with this information or documentary proof, We reserve the right to refuse registration or to terminate Your subscription immediately and cease to provide any Services to You.

 

04. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

  • All information that is collected through the Platform is used solely for the Services availed by the User, and is not used for marketing or promotional purposes. Towards this end, We disclose such information to a third-party intermediary, which is used to make payments to avail of the Services on Our Platform.

  •  

  • We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.

  •  

  • We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at Our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Platform.

 

05. Cookies

 

  • The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit a Platform, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our Services.

  •  

  • We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

  •  

  • You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for Us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

  •  

  • The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties.

 

06. Third-Party Links

 

We may provide links to Platforms for the convenience and information of Users. These Platforms may not be owned, controlled, or operated by Us. In those cases, We cannot control how information collected by those Platforms will be used, shared, or secured. If the User visits linked sites, We strongly recommend that the User reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the User’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators.

 

07. Security Procedures

 

We have implemented industry-standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under Our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

08. Retention of Information

 

We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You engaged our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Upon request, We will provide You with a copy of Your personal information which we keep with Us, after providing Us with proof of Your identity.

 

09. Choice/Opt-Out

 

If the User wishes to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so. Further, if a User wishes to remove their contact information from all the Platform lists and newsletters, they can only do so by unsubscribing from the Platform.
 

10. Grievances

 

If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your personal information or any other privacy concerns, You can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided herein under, who will redress any such grievance that You might have within a period of 30 (Thirty) days.

 

Phone No: [Insert]

E-mail Address: [Insert]

11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Bengaluru, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy.